TSPI PRIVACY NOTICE


Tulay Sa Pag-unlad, Inc.  (a Microfinance NGO) (TSPI) fully recognize the value of your personal information and is committed to respect and protect them.  This Privacy Notice will explain how we treat your personal information when you visit our website pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and other relevant laws

This privacy notice applies only to the personal information of our website visitors and does not include information collected offline. We may amend this privacy notice at any time by publishing a new version in this website.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your complaints, inquiries, requests or employment applications:

  • Full name
  • Company address
  • Email address
  • Employment Information (Job description etc.)
  • Face/photo, fingerprints or handwriting (upon access to the data center)
  • Contact numbers
  • Information about the services you are requesting

Use of Information

We will treat your information as confidential and will abide with the relevant data privacy laws to protect them. The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes. Processing the personal information you provide in your complaints, requests, inquiries and employment applications will enable TSPI to properly address them; forward them to appropriate internal units for response and actions; and, provide clients or complainants with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Website Analytics

TSPI uses Google Analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service uses cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

Protection Measures

Only authorized TSPI personnel have access to these personal information. Personal Data are stored in a secure database location for five years (after complaints, inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized. In case any person requests for deletion of any of their personal data, TSPI will comply with such request within thirty-six hours upon receipt of the request. Once personal information has been deleted, some information may remain in the form of anonymized statistical information.

Right to Access and to Rectification

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be rectified if it is incorrect. To do so, please contact us at the link provided below with your request.

Disclosure of Information to Outside Parties

TSPI shall not, subject to specific lawful exceptions, disclose, release or sell to third parties any personal data or information given through our website. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights, property, or safety.

Feedback on our Privacy Notice

For your queries, clarifications or requests, in the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information, or any aspect of this Notice, or to provide any feedback that you may have about our processing of your personal information, you may reach us through email at dpo@tspi.org